Sony.Com - Info sony.com

sony.com receives about 148,000 unique visitors and 491,360 (3.32 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,948.23/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,078,720.29. According to Alexa Traffic Rank sony.com is ranked number 2,990 in the world and 0.0296% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, MA, 02142, United States and links to network IP address 72.52.6.10.

About - sony.com

Manufacturer of a wide range of consumer electronics products including audio, video, communications, and computer systems.
How did sony.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is sony.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
148,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,440,000
Daily Pageviews:
491,360 (3.32 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,990 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0296% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 35.8%38.6%1557
Japan 14.5%23.8%1275
India 4.1%2.9%4754
China 3.7%3.3%7725
United Kingdom 2.7%1.9%3887
Iran 2.5%1.9%2568
Canada 2.4%2.0%2474
Mexico 2.0%1.8%2173
Brazil 1.8%1.6%4014
Germany 1.7%1.2%7159
Spain 1.7%1.2%4200
Saudi Arabia 1.3%1.1%1835
Italy 1.3%0.9%5521
France 1.2%0.7%8648
Korea, Republic of 1.0%0.6%5205
Australia 0.9%0.6%4378
Netherlands 0.8%0.7%3310
Hong Kong 0.8%0.5%2371
Pakistan 0.8%0.6%2667
Poland 0.7%0.5%5548
Russian Federation 0.6%0.4%17154
Argentina 0.6%0.7%3237
Belgium 0.6%0.4%3474
United Arab Emirates 0.5%0.4%1906

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
sony.com
38.99%24.81%2.12
esupport.sony.com
27.85%22.36%2.68
community.sony.com
17.46%8.48%1.62
kb.sony.com
4.93%2.66%1.8
snei.sony.com
3.86%12.86%11
sie.sony.com
3.81%6.82%6.0
pro.sony.com
3.73%2.31%2.1
gcp.sony.com
3.25%2.93%3.0
jp.sony.com
3.13%3.66%3.9
docs.sony.com
3.04%1.22%1.3
am.sony.com
2.99%5.10%5.7
mediago.sony.com
1.65%0.70%1.4
productregistration.sony.com
1.16%0.82%2.4
first-flight.sony.com
1.15%0.51%1.5
spe.sony.com
0.96%1.32%4.6
sel.sony.com
0.92%0.78%2.9
developer.sony.com
0.63%0.37%2.0
careers.sony.com
0.59%0.18%1.0
vaio-online.sony.com
0.56%0.17%1.0
eu.sony.com
0.51%0.36%2.4
familycenter.sony.com
0.40%0.69%5.7
blog.sony.com
0.34%0.12%1.1
adfs.sony.com
0.31%0.11%1
wws.sony.com
0.29%0.21%2.4
download.sony.com
0.21%0.07%1.0
ap.sony.com
0.20%0.11%2.0
ebookstore.sony.com
0.19%0.06%1
account.sony.com
0.18%0.08%2
store.sony.com
0.17%0.05%1
professional.sony.com
0.07%0.06%3
OTHER
0%0.05%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush sony.com
Domain:
  sony.com
Rank:
  1,191
Organic Keywords:
  548,060
Organic Traffic:
  1,935,069
Organic Cost:
  $1,408,336.00
Adwords Keywords:
  6,043
Adwords Traffic:
  65,785
Adwords Cost:
  $64,000.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  86
Page Authority:
  65
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
16,738
Total Backlinks:
  11,892,445
Follow Links:
  11,391,286
Nofollow Links:
  501,159
Referring Domains:
  34,078
Referring IPs:
  33,953

How socially engaged is sony.com?

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  2,158,480
Linkedin:
  478
Stumbles:
  775
Buffer:
  7
Pins:
  14

How much sony.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,948.23
Monthly Revenue:
$88,446.90
Yearly Revenue:
$1,076,103.95
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 189,665$2,175.46
Japan 116,944$374.22
Canada 9,827$68.89
United Kingdom 9,336$58.16
China 16,215$50.10
Germany 5,896$28.48
India 14,249$22.80
Australia 2,948$22.20
Netherlands 3,440$17.51
France 3,440$16.17
Italy 4,422$15.43
Brazil 7,862$13.92
Saudi Arabia 5,405$10.92
Iran 9,336$10.83
Belgium 1,965$9.69
Mexico 8,844$8.58
Hong Kong 2,457$8.48
United Arab Emirates 1,965$7.37
Korea, Republic of 2,948$6.84
Spain 5,896$6.54
Poland 2,457$4.45
Argentina 3,440$4.09
Russian Federation 1,965$3.99
Pakistan 2,948$3.13

How much money do sony.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$475.78
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$14,273.49
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$173,660.83
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
59,956
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,798,672
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
21,883,848
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 34,140$391.58
Canada 2,457$17.22
Japan 3,508$11.23
United Kingdom 1,494$9.31
Germany 1,710$8.26
China 2,108$6.51
India 3,990$6.38
Australia 590$4.44
Netherlands 585$2.98
Italy 752$2.62
Saudi Arabia 1,135$2.29
France 378$1.78
Iran 1,494$1.73
Poland 811$1.47
Spain 1,120$1.24
Belgium 236$1.16
United Arab Emirates 275$1.03
Pakistan 943$1.00
Hong Kong 246$0.85
Brazil 472$0.83
Mexico 796$0.77
Argentina 482$0.57
Korea, Republic of 118$0.27
Russian Federation 118$0.24

How much is sony.com worth?

Website Value:
$2,078,720.29

Where is sony.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
72.52.6.10
ASN:
AS32787 
ISP:
Akamai Technologies, Inc. 
Server Location:
Cambridge
MA
02142
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 72.52.6.10

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does sony.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2238 ms) 36 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 13 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://global.sony.eu/static-assets/javascripts/sharedApp-1fb8f6782c791a82e1b6a1a52dd96244.js
http://www.sony.com/static/js/jquery-1.11.0.min.js
http://www.sony.com/static/js/slick.min.js?v=2017031510
http://www.sony.com/static/js/jquery-mobile-1.3.2-stripped.min.js
http://www.sony.com/static/js/jquery.***.js
http://www.sony.com/static/js/mobile-detect.min.js?v=2017150310
http://www.sony.com/static/js/device-helper.js?v=2017150310
http://www.sony.com/static/js/util.js?v=2017150310
http://www.sony.com/static/js/libs.js?v=2017150310
http://www.sony.com/static/js/home.js?v=2017150310}
http://www.sony.com/static/js/promotion/promotion.js?v=2017150310
http://www.sony.com/static/js/service-worker.js
http://www.sony.com/static/js/home-grid.js?v=2017150310}
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.sony.com/static/css/normalize.css?v=2017031510
http://www.sony.com/static/css/main.css?v=2017031510
http://www.sony.com/static/css/home-grid.css?v=2017-03-15T10:24:48.407772-05:00
http://global.sony.eu/static-assets/css/ltr/sharedApp_responsive-2a2f8be***f600907e3040ee29f5712bc.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://load.s3.amazonaws.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.sony.com/static/img/arrow-play.svg (expiration not specified)
http://www.sony.com/static/img/preloader-small.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.sony.com/static/js/jquery-1.11.0.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.sony.com/static/js/jquery-mobile-1.3.2-stripped.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.sony.com/static/js/jquery.***.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.sony.com/static/js/modernizr-2.6.2-respond-1.1.0.min.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.sony.com/static/js/service-worker.js (expiration not specified)
http://nexus.ensighten.com/sonyglobal/Bootstrap.js (5 minutes)
http://www.sony.com/en_us/media/content/Baby-Driver-600x600.jpg (5 minutes)
http://www.sony.com/en_us/media/content/future-lab-600x600_5.jpg (5 minutes)
http://www.sony.com/en_us/media/content/paris-bts-600x600_1.jpg (5 minutes)
http://www.sony.com/en_us/media/content/sony-snapchat-sxsw-600x600_5.jpg (5 minutes)
http://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js (30 minutes)
http://c1.rfihub.net/js/smarttag.js (60 minutes)
http://leadback.advertising.com/adcedge/lb?site=***5501&betr=sslbet_1475830857=ssprlb_1475830857[720] (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://ssl.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://gateway.answerscloud.com/sonycom/production/gateway.min.js (6.7 hours)
http://gateway.answerscloud.com/sonycom/production/trigger/foresee_dhtml.css?v=sdu3dyy (6.7 hours)
http://gateway.answerscloud.com/sonycom/production/trigger/foresee_frame_controller.js?v=sdu3dyy (6.7 hours)
http://gateway.answerscloud.com/sonycom/production/trigger/foresee_surveydef.js?v=sdu3dyy (6.7 hours)
http://gateway.answerscloud.com/sonycom/production/trigger/foresee_trigger.js?v=sdu3dyy (6.7 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 144.2KiB (79% reduction).

Compressing http://s.xp1.ru4.com/smarttagevent?_o=62765967&_t=63023535&_callback=window.SmartTag.jsonpCallbacks.request_0 could save 54.9KiB (91% reduction).
Compressing http://survey.pulseinsights.com/assets/surveys.js could save 47.1KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing http://c1.rfihub.net/js/smarttag.js could save 35.2KiB (70% reduction).
Compressing http://survey.pulseinsights.com/serve?udid=78ae7e86-15a5-4748-930a-197e122153bf&device_type=mobile&identifier=PI-63415664&visit_count=1&pageview_count=1&callback=window.PulseInsightsObject.jsonpCallbacks.request_0 could save 4.9KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://20747567p.rfihub.com/ca.html?rb=26457&ca=20747567&ra=6581426146440208&_o=62765967&_t=sr_all& could save 2KiB (66% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 102KiB (30% reduction).

Compressing http://www.sony.com/assets/images/speedtest.jpg?r=0.87***179945811629 could save 37.2KiB (78% reduction).
Compressing http://www.sony.com/en_us/media/content/sony-snapchat-sxsw-600x600_5.jpg could save 35.1KiB (28% reduction).
Compressing http://www.sony.com/en_us/media/content/Baby-Driver-600x600.jpg could save 18.3KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://www.sony.com/en_us/media/content/paris-bts-600x600_1.jpg could save 7.9KiB (16% reduction).
Compressing http://sonyglobal.scene7.com/is/image/gwtprod/73af50e8d496b98be27c316fba0cb511?fmt=jpeg&wid=436 could save 3.4KiB (18% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div id="navtray-w-electronics" class="navtray-w navt…-heading close">ElectronicsTel…inbox. Sign up</div> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="navtray-w-entertainment" class="navtray-w navt…-heading close">EntertainmentV…load our apps.</div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://youtu.be/z2z857RSfhk">Play Video</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/en_us/SCA/car…/overview.html" class="primary-link">Careers</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="#facebook" class="footer-social…ocial-facebook">Facebook</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.sony.com/terms.html" class="primary-link">Terms and Conditions</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 7.2KiB (28% reduction).

Minifying http://www.sony.com/static/js/libs.js?v=2017150310 could save 3.1KiB (58% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://gateway.answerscloud.com/sonycom/production/trigger/foresee_surveydef.js?v=sdu3dyy could save 1.5KiB (14% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.sony.com/static/js/home-grid.js?v=2017150310} could save 1.2KiB (25% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.sony.com/static/js/home.js?v=2017150310} could save 735B (34% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.sony.com/static/js/util.js?v=2017150310 could save 600B (38% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 5.3KiB (27% reduction).

Minifying http://www.sony.com/static/css/main.css?v=2017031510 could save 2.7KiB (24% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.sony.com/static/css/normalize.css?v=2017031510 could save 1.7KiB (65% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.sony.com/static/css/home-grid.css?v=2017-03-15T10:24:48.407772-05:00 could save 978B (17% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1KiB (34% reduction).

Minifying http://20747567p.rfihub.com/ca.html?rb=26457&ca=20747567&ra=6581426146440208&_o=62765967&_t=sr_all& could save 1KiB (34% reduction).
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Consumer Goods and Services/Electronics
Shopping/Consumer Electronics
Vietnamese/Doanh nghiệp

What sites are related to sony.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden
Server: AkamaiGHost
Mime-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 262
Cache-Control: max-age=300
Date: Fri, 17 Mar 2017 15:18:21 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
MX sony-com.mail.protection.outlook.com 300
A 72.52.6.10 600
SOA 600
Mname pdns1.cscdns.net
Rname hostmaster.cscdns.net
Serial Number 2011041585
Refresh 3600
Retry 1800
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS pdns2.cscdns.net 600
NS pdns1.cscdns.net 600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1989-07-07
Domain Age:
28 years 1 months 1 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: sony.com
Registry Domain ID: 1134445_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2016-06-30T17:38:54Z
Creation Date: 1989-07-07T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-07-06T04:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Admin Sony
Registrant Organization: Sony Corporation of America
Registrant Street: One Sony Drive, MD 2B4
Registrant City: Park Ridge
Registrant State/Province: NJ
Registrant Postal Code: 07656
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2019306175
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.201930***18
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Admin Sony
Admin Organization: Sony Corporation of America
Admin Street: One Sony Drive, MD 2B4
Admin City: Park Ridge
Admin State/Province: NJ
Admin Postal Code: 07656
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2019306175
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.201930***18
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Admin Sony
Tech Organization: Sony Corporation of America
Tech Street: One Sony Drive, MD 2B4
Tech City: Park Ridge
Tech State/Province: NJ
Tech Postal Code: 07656
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2019306175
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.201930***18
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: pdns1.cscdns.net
Name Server: pdns2.cscdns.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-06-30T17:38:54Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: SONY.COM
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Whois Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Referral URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services.html
Name Server: PDNS1.CSCDNS.NET
Name Server: PDNS2.CSCDNS.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 30-jun-2016
Creation Date: 07-jul-1989
Expiration Date: 06-jul-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Fri, 17 Mar 2017 15:18:26 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 43 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
sony.com widget